APR '26ENFRESPTIT
Iceland✻1 cities✻8 hostels✻Ranked by rating✻Iceland✻1 cities✻8 hostels✻Ranked by rating✻Iceland✻1 cities✻8 hostels✻Ranked by rating✻
★ Country file1 cities8 hostels

Iceland

Every hostel-dense city in Iceland. Sorted by the vibes we think you'll actually care about.

§ 01 — Cities

The city.

Nº 001
Reykjavik
8 hostels · 4 vibes
4 guides
§ 02 — Top hostels

The ranked list.

01
Nordic Hostel
★ 9.31,150 reviews

Nordic Hostel

Reykjavik

Nordic Hostel is Reykjavik's highest-rated hostel (9.3 from 1,150 reviews) and the one reviewers actually describe with the word 'Scandi' unironically — modern, minimalist, spotlessly clean. It sits on Snorrabraut on the 101/105 border, four minutes on foot from the Flybus Stop 11 pickup point that most guests care about more than any bar list.

Shared Kitchen Bar Happy Hour
From
€52
/night
Compare prices
02
Refurinn Reykjavik Guesthouse
★ 8.71,124 reviews

Refurinn Reykjavik Guesthouse

Reykjavik

Refurinn (the Fox) is the Vesturbær guesthouse most backpackers discover once they've realised Reykjavik private rooms cost less per person than a good dorm. 8.7 from 1,124 reviews, run by the family who live next door, with a shared kitchen you can cook a proper dinner in and a location wedged between the Old Harbour whale boats and the Vesturbæjarlaug geothermal pool.

Shared Kitchen
From
€49
/night
Compare prices
03
B14 Hostel
★ 8.5552 reviews

B14 Hostel

Reykjavik

B14 is the 108 Reykjavik hostel backpackers with a rental car pick over 101 hostels — free parking, spotless dorms, and €45 beds that cost 15-20% less than Laugavegur equivalents. 8.5 from 552 reviews, with guests flagging cleanliness, self check-in, and staff manager Jackielyn by name. 20 min to Laugavegur by bus, 12 min walk to Laugardalslaug pool.

Shared Kitchen Bar Rooftop Bar
From
€45
/night
Compare prices
04
Loft - HI Eco Hostel
★ 8.51,819 reviews

Loft - HI Eco Hostel

Reykjavik

Loft is the top-of-Laugavegur party hostel that's actually rated well (8.5 from 1,819 reviews). Rooftop bar with Esja-mountain views and weekly live music, shared kitchen big enough to cook a lamb stew, and the single most central address in 101 Reykjavik — at Bankastræti 7, the moment Laugavegur changes its name as it hits Parliament.

Rooftop Bar Social Events Shared Kitchen Live Music Bar Happy Hour
From
€54
/night
Compare prices
05
Gardur Student Hostel
★ 8.41,298 reviews

Gardur Student Hostel

Reykjavik

Gardur is the seasonal summer hostel on the University of Iceland campus — an actual student residence that converts into a budget hostel from June to August. 8.4 from 1,298 reviews, €42 dorm beds (the cheapest 8.0+ rated pick in 101), and an 8-minute walk to the BSÍ bus terminal where every Golden Circle and South Coast tour departs.

Shared Kitchen Bar Live Music Happy Hour
From
€42
/night
Compare prices
06
Dalur - HI Eco Hostel
★ 8.22,626 reviews

Dalur - HI Eco Hostel

Reykjavik

Dalur (formerly Reykjavik City Hostel) is the most-reviewed hostel in the city — 8.2 from 2,626 reviews, set next to Iceland's biggest geothermal pool and the family-activity park in Laugardalur. Bikes to rent, campsite next door, and a proper restaurant-bar on site. 15 min bus to Laugavegur, 12 min to Bus Stop 11 for Flybus.

Shared Kitchen Bar Breakfast Included Happy Hour Rooftop Bar
From
€48
/night
Compare prices
07
KEX Hostel
★ 8.14,198 reviews

KEX Hostel

Reykjavik

KEX is Iceland's most famous hostel — a converted biscuit factory on the waterfront with a gastropub-restaurant that Rough Guides and Lonely Planet both feature, 4,198 reviews at 8.1, and a design aesthetic every other hostel in town has tried to copy. Live music three nights a week, proper brunch until 14:00, and the Esja mountain and Harpa concert hall framed in every window.

Rooftop Bar Shared Kitchen Bar Breakfast Included Happy Hour
From
€50
/night
Compare prices
08
Hostel B47
★ 8.14,645 reviews

Hostel B47

Reykjavik

Hostel B47 is the 4,645-review workhorse of 101 Reykjavik: a converted residential building on Baronstigur, 3 min on foot from Hallgrímskirkja, with self check-in, free on-street parking and dorm beds that undercut KEX and Loft for a similar 101 location. 8.1 rating, clean, functional, staff-light: the smart-saver pick for a long Reykjavik stay.

Shared Kitchen Bar Rooftop Bar
From
€47
/night
Compare prices