APR '26ENFRESPTIT
Beach Access✻Valencia✻3 hostels✻Handpicked✻Real reviews✻Beach Access✻Valencia✻3 hostels✻Handpicked✻Real reviews✻Beach Access✻Valencia✻3 hostels✻Handpicked✻Real reviews✻
Valencia Beach AccessRanked guide

Best Hostels Near the Beach in Valencia

Valencia has 4 km of walkable city beach — Las Arenas into Malvarrosa into Patacona — a 10-to-15 minute walk from the Cabanyal tile-house district and 20 to 25 minutes by tram 4 or 6 from Ciutat Vella. Three of our hostels put you within walking distance of the sand: Beach & Arts (10 minutes), Urban Youth (12 minutes), and Home Youth for old-town-base travellers willing to do the 25-minute tram commute daily.

◉ Ranking · 3 picks
  1. 01Home Youth Hostel by Feetup Hostels€26
  2. 02Urban Youth Hostel€21
  3. 03Beach & Arts Hostel Valencia€21
§ 01 — Traveler's take
“I stayed three nights at Beach & Arts and two at Home Youth, and the trip worked better as a split than it would have at a single hostel. Beach mornings were easy from Beach & Arts — I'd walk 10 minutes with my towel to Malvarrosa by 09:30, swim, walk back through Cabanyal for a Casa Isabel lunch (no English menu, the real neighbourhood paella place). The Home Youth half was old-town afternoons and Ruzafa nights. If you're on a tight 3-night trip, pick one base; if you have 5 or more nights, split.”
§ 02 — The ranked list

Our Top 3 Picks

Home Youth Hostel by Feetup Hostels
01
★ 8.71,539 reviews€26/night

Home Youth Hostel by Feetup Hostels

Home Youth is the Ciutat Vella anchor of the Feetup chain — 8.7 from 1,539 reviews, 60 seconds from La Lonja UNESCO silk exchange, and the starting-line hostel for Valencia's free walking tours. Kitchen, tapas nights, terrace, and a bar-crawl pickup every Thursday and Saturday.

  • 8.7 rating from 1,539 reviews — top-tier for a central Valencia social hostel
  • Free walking tour loop leaves Plaza de la Reina 4 minutes from the door
  • Thursday tapas (4 plates), Saturday bar-crawl, Sunday paella terrace
  • 60 seconds from La Lonja UNESCO silk exchange
Urban Youth Hostel
02
★ 8.32,017 reviews€21/night

Urban Youth Hostel

Urban Youth is the practical beach-side pick — 8.3 from 2,017 reviews, a 12-minute walk from Malvarrosa sand, 5 minutes from the Marítim-Serrería metro, and the Valencia hostel with the most consistent 'clean + quiet + close to the beach' review pattern.

  • 8.3 from 2,017 reviews — Valencia's highest-rated beach-area hostel
  • 12 min walk to Malvarrosa beach, 5 min to metro
  • Free surf-board storage in basement, paid towel loan
  • Rooftop terrace with small bar open until 22:30
Beach & Arts Hostel Valencia
03
★ 8.12,142 reviews€21/night

Beach & Arts Hostel Valencia

Beach & Arts is the El Cabanyal art-district pick — 8.1 from 2,142 reviews, a 10-minute walk to Malvarrosa sand via the tile-house district, and the most design-forward bed on the Valencia coast.

  • 8.1 from 2,142 reviews — design-forward Cabanyal budget pick
  • Full-curtain privacy bunks on every bed (not just bottom)
  • 10 min to Malvarrosa beach, 5 min to Casa Carmela paella
  • Cheap Turia beer, 24/7 guest coffee machine
§ 03 — Tips

Tips for Choosing a Hostel with Beach Access in Valencia

Tip Nº 01

Beach & Arts is the best base if your trip is beach-first. Ask for the 6-bed curtain-bunk dorm on the second floor (the cove bunks that reviews rave about) and avoid the street-facing ground-floor 8-bed.

Tip Nº 02

Urban Youth's second-floor dorms have no AC (cross-ventilation only). Pay 3 EUR more per night for the top-floor AC dorms if you're visiting June through September — reviews in July-August mention heat specifically.

Tip Nº 03

Casa Carmela (5-minute walk from Beach & Arts, 15 minutes from Urban Youth) is the Hemingway-namedropped wood-fired paella restaurant. 25 EUR per person, lunch only, minimum 2, book 48 hours ahead. Casa Isabel (10 minutes from Beach & Arts) is the neighbourhood alternative — 18 EUR per person, no reservation system, arrive by 13:30 to get a table.

Tip Nº 04

From Home Youth, the Valenbisi-plus-beach commute works best on weekdays — the Turia Park route is quieter, and the bike racks at Malvarrosa have more free slots. Weekend mornings both the bikes and the racks fill by 11:00.

Tip Nº 05

The chiringuito bars on Malvarrosa (La Más Bonita, Las Olas, L'Umbracle) stay open until 01:00 in summer. Tram 4 runs until 00:30 Fri/Sat; taxi back to Beach & Arts is 6 EUR, to Urban Youth 5 EUR, to Home Youth 12 EUR.

§ 04 — Other vibes

More Vibes in Valencia

Bike RentalCity ToursSocial Events
§ 05 — In other cities

Beach Access in Other Cities

Uruguay
18 de Mayo
See Beach Access →
Greece
Agios Gordios
See Beach Access →
Spain
Alicante
See Beach Access →
Spain
Arrecife
See Beach Access →
Spain
Benidorm
See Beach Access →
Germany
Brandenburg an der Havel
See Beach Access →
France
Brest
See Beach Access →
South Korea
Busan
See Beach Access →
§ 06 — FAQ

Quick answers.