APR '26ENFRESPTIT
Shared Kitchen✻Leipzig✻2 hostels✻Handpicked✻Real reviews✻Shared Kitchen✻Leipzig✻2 hostels✻Handpicked✻Real reviews✻Shared Kitchen✻Leipzig✻2 hostels✻Handpicked✻Real reviews✻
Leipzig Shared KitchenRanked guide

Best Leipzig Hostels with Shared Kitchens

Two Leipzig hostels run shared kitchens that actually work for self-caterers — Hostel Multitude in Plagwitz with a guest pantry of pasta and oils left by previous travellers, and Wombat's City Hostel Leipzig with floor-by-floor kitchens close to the central tram interchange. The pattern: Leipzig's restaurant scene clusters around Karli (Karl-Liebknecht-Straße) and the Markt, but for backpackers doing a 2-3 night Berlin-circuit stop, cooking dinner saves real money — and both kitchens are 4-7 min walk from a REWE.

◉ Ranking · 2 picks
  1. 01Hostel Multitude€26
  2. 02Wombat's City Hostel Leipzig€28
§ 01 — Traveler's take
“I cooked at Multitude twice in March 2026. REWE Plagwitzer Brücke 4 min walk, picked up two pork schnitzels (€2.40 each), a packet of Spätzle (€1.20), a head of garlic, butter, and a litre of Sterni Pilsner (€0.99 — actual price). Cooked at 7 pm in the small kitchen — three other guests cycled through, ended up sharing the schnitzel with a Polish couple who contributed cucumber salad. Total dinner cost €4 a head; we walked to Westwerk for a club night an hour later. At Wombat's the next stay, used the floor kitchen at 8 pm — empty the whole time, made pasta with the fancy oil I'd bought at the Spinnerei market, ate while watching the WomBar fill below from the upper-floor window.”
§ 02 — The ranked list

Our Top 2 Picks

Hostel Multitude
01
★ 8.81,529 reviews€26/night

Hostel Multitude

Hostel Multitude is the Plagwitz pick — a quiet bohemian hostel with a garden, a bar, a sun terrace and a 4 min walk to the canal-side bars of Karl-Heine-Straße. 8.8 over 1,529 Booking reviews, dorms from €26, and the closest backpacker bed to the Spinnerei art complex.

  • 4 min walk to Karl-Heine-Straße canal bars — the Plagwitz nightlife strip
  • Garden, sun terrace and ground-floor bar (open from 4 pm) — best outdoor space in Leipzig hostels
  • 8 min walk to the Spinnerei art complex — Saturday open studios from 11 am
  • Dorm beds from €26, doubles from €68 — among the cheapest in Plagwitz
Wombat's City Hostel Leipzig
02
★ 8.31,140 reviews€28/night

Wombat's City Hostel Leipzig

Wombat's City Hostel Leipzig is the central Zentrum pick — Jacobstraße 1, on the Innenstadtring, 9 min walk to Markt and 11 min to Hauptbahnhof. The familiar Wombat's chain quality (WomBar, garden, breakfast buffet) at 8.3 over 1,140 Booking reviews, dorms from €28, and the easiest backpacker arrival in Leipzig.

  • 11 min walk to Hauptbahnhof — the shortest Leipzig hostel-to-train walk
  • WomBar on-site, 5 pm-1 am, with €3 happy-hour draft (5-7 pm) and a guitar in the corner
  • Breakfast buffet €8 add-on (7-10 am weekdays, until 11 am weekends) — proper cold cuts, eggs, fruit
  • Dorm beds from €28, private doubles from €78 — central Zentrum prices that don't skyrocket
§ 03 — Tips

Tips for Choosing a Hostel with Shared Kitchen in Leipzig

Tip Nº 01

REWE Plagwitzer Brücke (4 min walk from Multitude) is open Mon-Sat 7-22 h, closed Sundays. For Sunday backup, walk 5 min to the Edeka inside Plagwitz S-Bahn station, open 8-22 h all week.

Tip Nº 02

Edeka inside Hauptbahnhof (8 min walk from Wombat's) is the only big German supermarket open Sundays AND late nights — 6 am to midnight, every day. If you arrive late or want to grocery shop on a Sunday, this is the only play.

Tip Nº 03

Multitude's pantry has free oil, salt, pepper, and usually pasta. Don't take more than you'll use that day — and leave anything you bought and didn't finish for the next traveller. That's how the pantry stays stocked.

Tip Nº 04

Wombat's kitchen on each floor has no oils — bring or buy a small bottle from Edeka (200 ml €1.40). Lasts the full stay and you can leave it for the next guest.

§ 05 — In other cities

Shared Kitchen in Other Cities

Uruguay
18 de Mayo
See Shared Kitchen →
Denmark
Aarhus
See Shared Kitchen →
Italy
Agrigento
See Shared Kitchen →
Spain
Alicante
See Shared Kitchen →
Jordan
Amman
See Shared Kitchen →
Netherlands
Amsterdam
See Shared Kitchen →
Turkey
Ankara
See Shared Kitchen →
France
Annecy
See Shared Kitchen →
§ 06 — FAQ

Quick answers.