APR '26ENFRESPTIT
Happy Hour✻Milan✻4 hostels✻Handpicked✻Real reviews✻Happy Hour✻Milan✻4 hostels✻Handpicked✻Real reviews✻Happy Hour✻Milan✻4 hostels✻Handpicked✻Real reviews✻
Milan Happy HourRanked guide

Best Aperitivo Hostels in Milan (Happy Hour Picks)

Aperitivo is Milan's defining ritual: 18:00-21:00, a spritz or Negroni with unlimited buffet for around €10-12. These five hostels run their own aperitivo-hour happy hours at rates below surrounding street bars: Combo Milano on Naviglio Grande, Ostello Bello Milano Duomo, Madama in Ripamonti, YellowSquare in Porta Romana, Ostello Bello Centrale near the station. Use them as aperitivo starting points, not endpoints.

◉ Ranking · 4 picks
  1. 01Ostello Bello Milano Duomo€42
  2. 02Madama Hostel & Bistrot€32
  3. 03Ostello Bello Milano Centrale€38
  4. 04YellowSquare Milan€36
§ 01 — Traveler's take
“If aperitivo is why you picked Milan, these five hostels maximize your buffet ROI. Best value: Combo Milano's 18:30-20:30 window with pizzette included. Most reliable schedule: Ostello Bello Duomo (every day, works like clockwork). YellowSquare has welcome-drink-in and then happy-hour-out; Madama's bistrot aperitivo is higher-quality food for €2-3 more. Use the hostel for drink #1 and food, walk to a street bar for drink #2 to actually experience Milan's aperitivo scene.”
§ 02 — The ranked list

Our Top 4 Picks

Ostello Bello Milano Duomo
01
★ 8.83,366 reviews€42/night

Ostello Bello Milano Duomo

Ostello Bello Milano Duomo is on Via Medici, about 500 m from the cathedral, with Duomo and Missori metro stations within walking distance and the Navigli canals about 1 km away. Dorms of 4 to 8 beds have their own bathroom, terraces with hammocks spread over several floors, guests get a welcome drink, and the kitchen is stocked with free pasta, sauce and fruit. Rated 8.8 from 3,366 reviews.

  • About 500 m from the Duomo, near Duomo and Missori metro
  • Dorms of 4 to 8 beds, each with its own bathroom
  • Kitchen stocked with free pasta, sauce and fruit
  • Terraces with hammocks and a barbecue
  • 24-hour reception and bar, no curfew
Madama Hostel & Bistrot
02
★ 8.8829 reviews€32/night

Madama Hostel & Bistrot

A small-scale design hostel with an integrated bistrot on the Ripamonti-Corvetto side of Milan, Madama is the low-volume, high-quality alternative to the big downtown chains. 8.8 rating from 800+ reviews, private bathrooms in every room, and a courtyard live-music program that draws locals not just backpackers.

  • Former police station in a Liberty-style building, covered in murals
  • On the MAUA open-air street-art museum list, mural tours on the last Sunday of each month
  • Bistrot that becomes a cocktail bar in the evening, karaoke on Saturdays
  • Dorms of 4, 6 or 8 beds, age limit of 45
  • About five minutes' walk from Lodi T.I.B.B. metro (M3)
  • Check-in from 14:00 to midnight, free lockers, shared kitchen
Ostello Bello Milano Centrale
03
★ 8.76,019 reviews€38/night

Ostello Bello Milano Centrale

The 'grande' version of the Ostello Bello brand — same social DNA as the Duomo flagship but in a larger Central Station property with 6,000+ reviews, a hidden ground-floor garden, and 5-minute walking access to every major train. The go-to for travelers arriving on a night train.

  • 8.7 rating from 6,019 reviews — the bigger Ostello Bello with central-station convenience
  • 5 min to Milano Centrale (Malpensa Express + intercity trains + airport buses)
  • Free 24h coffee, free daily walking tour, free Sunday pasta + wine dinner
  • Hidden ground-floor garden and first-floor coworking corner
YellowSquare Milan
04
★ 8.72,500 reviews€36/night

YellowSquare Milan

Porta Romana's flagship poshtel: YellowSquare Milan is the largest party-hostel in the city, with a downstairs club that actually opens, yoga classes, a coworking floor, and a yellow-soaked design aesthetic you'll recognize from its Rome and Florence sisters. Every room has a private bathroom. Busy, organized, and social by design.

  • 8.7 rating from 2,500 reviews — Milan's largest structured-social poshtel
  • 300+ beds, private bathrooms in every room, purpose-built 2021 renovation
  • Daily walking tour, pub crawl, yoga, Italian lessons — free with stay
  • Basement club Fri-Sat + events, coworking floor, courtyard, restaurant + bar
§ 03 — Tips

Tips for Choosing a Hostel with Happy Hour in Milan

Tip Nº 01

Aperitivo timing is precise: 18:00-21:00. Start before 18:30 if you want a full buffet selection; after 20:30 most hostel bars let civilians pay per-drink without the buffet bonus. Stage your aperitivo early.

Tip Nº 02

The 'real Milanese' move: one aperitivo at the hostel (€6, food included), then walk 10 minutes to a street bar for spritz #2 (Mag Cafe, Bar Basso, Frida depending on neighborhood). Total evening cost under €18 with dinner built in.

Tip Nº 03

Bar Basso in Porta Venezia invented the Negroni Sbagliato and charges €8 for one. If you can only do one street aperitivo outside the hostel, make it this one — tram 9 runs from Madama and YellowSquare direct, 15 minutes each way.

Tip Nº 04

Combo's happy hour is the best for solo travelers because the mixed local-guest crowd makes standing-at-the-bar-alone socially easy. Ostello Bello hosts are more guest-focused, less street-level-Milanese.

§ 04 — Other vibes

More Vibes in Milan

City ToursRooftop BarSocial Events
§ 05 — In other cities

Happy Hour in Other Cities

Greece
Agios Gordios
See Happy Hour →
India
Ahmedabad
See Happy Hour →
Spain
Alicante
See Happy Hour →
Netherlands
Amsterdam
See Happy Hour →
Greece
Athens
See Happy Hour →
Thailand
Bangkok
See Happy Hour →
Germany
Berlin
See Happy Hour →
Colombia
Bogotá
See Happy Hour →
§ 06 — FAQ

Quick answers.