APR '26ENFRESPTIT
Rooftop Bar✻Milan✻4 hostels✻Handpicked✻Real reviews✻Rooftop Bar✻Milan✻4 hostels✻Handpicked✻Real reviews✻Rooftop Bar✻Milan✻4 hostels✻Handpicked✻Real reviews✻
Milan Rooftop BarRanked guide

Best Rooftop Bar Hostels in Milan

Milan's rooftop-bar hostel scene is concentrated around the Duomo/Centrale spine and in Porta Romana. Five properties pair proper rooftop terraces — not two chairs on a fire escape — with hostel rates: Combo Milano on the Naviglio canal, Ostello Bello Duomo near the cathedral, YellowSquare Milan in Porta Romana, Ostello Bello Centrale near the station, and Babila off Via Conservatorio. Rooftops are seasonal (May-September peak) and weather-dependent outside summer, but they beat the cost of any rooftop bar in Brera by 70 percent.

◉ Ranking · 4 picks
  1. 01Ostello Bello Milano Duomo€42
  2. 02Ostello Bello Milano Centrale€38
  3. 03YellowSquare Milan€36
  4. 04Babila Hostel & Bistrot€32
§ 01 — Traveler's take
“If you want a rooftop bar experience without the Brera bill, these five hostels are the answer. Best pick depends on neighborhood: Combo for Navigli canal views, YellowSquare for Porta Romana greenery, Ostello Bello Centrale for station proximity plus a hidden ground-floor garden as fallback. The Duomo flagship rooftop is the smallest but its view of the cathedral back is uniquely Milan. Babila's rooftop is the latest-rising option with proper deckchairs and the best skyline angle toward Porta Nuova.”
§ 02 — The ranked list

Our Top 4 Picks

Ostello Bello Milano Duomo
01
★ 8.83,366 reviews€42/night

Ostello Bello Milano Duomo

Ostello Bello Milano Duomo is on Via Medici, about 500 m from the cathedral, with Duomo and Missori metro stations within walking distance and the Navigli canals about 1 km away. Dorms of 4 to 8 beds have their own bathroom, terraces with hammocks spread over several floors, guests get a welcome drink, and the kitchen is stocked with free pasta, sauce and fruit. Rated 8.8 from 3,366 reviews.

  • About 500 m from the Duomo, near Duomo and Missori metro
  • Dorms of 4 to 8 beds, each with its own bathroom
  • Kitchen stocked with free pasta, sauce and fruit
  • Terraces with hammocks and a barbecue
  • 24-hour reception and bar, no curfew
Ostello Bello Milano Centrale
02
★ 8.76,019 reviews€38/night

Ostello Bello Milano Centrale

The 'grande' version of the Ostello Bello brand — same social DNA as the Duomo flagship but in a larger Central Station property with 6,000+ reviews, a hidden ground-floor garden, and 5-minute walking access to every major train. The go-to for travelers arriving on a night train.

  • 8.7 rating from 6,019 reviews — the bigger Ostello Bello with central-station convenience
  • 5 min to Milano Centrale (Malpensa Express + intercity trains + airport buses)
  • Free 24h coffee, free daily walking tour, free Sunday pasta + wine dinner
  • Hidden ground-floor garden and first-floor coworking corner
YellowSquare Milan
03
★ 8.72,500 reviews€36/night

YellowSquare Milan

Porta Romana's flagship poshtel: YellowSquare Milan is the largest party-hostel in the city, with a downstairs club that actually opens, yoga classes, a coworking floor, and a yellow-soaked design aesthetic you'll recognize from its Rome and Florence sisters. Every room has a private bathroom. Busy, organized, and social by design.

  • 8.7 rating from 2,500 reviews — Milan's largest structured-social poshtel
  • 300+ beds, private bathrooms in every room, purpose-built 2021 renovation
  • Daily walking tour, pub crawl, yoga, Italian lessons — free with stay
  • Basement club Fri-Sat + events, coworking floor, courtyard, restaurant + bar
Babila Hostel & Bistrot
04
★ 8.26,022 reviews€32/night

Babila Hostel & Bistrot

A mid-scale hostel + bistrot hybrid on Via Conservatorio, 6 minutes walking from the Duomo and the best-reviewed option in the immediate city center after Ostello Bello Duomo. 6,000+ reviews at 8.2, a proper kitchen, rooftop, and a bistrot that locals actually eat at.

  • 8.2 rating from 6,022 reviews — Milan city-center value pick
  • 6 min walk to Duomo, 3 min to M1 San Babila
  • Private bathrooms in every room, proper shared kitchen, ground-floor bistrot
  • Seasonal rooftop with deckchairs May-September
§ 03 — Tips

Tips for Choosing a Hostel with Rooftop Bar in Milan

Tip Nº 01

Sunset timing varies by month: 19:30 in June, 17:30 in October. Check the day's sunset before committing to a rooftop plan, because the view window is 30 minutes each side. Arrive 45 minutes before sunset for a good seat.

Tip Nº 02

Combo's Thursday night gets packed with locals because the canal strip starts there; arrive by 18:00 or you queue for the rooftop elevator. YellowSquare Saturday DJ nights open only to guests until 21:00, then public; book a dorm there if you want a guaranteed spot.

Tip Nº 03

For a rooftop crawl, stack Ostello Bello Duomo (17:30-18:30, skyline) → Babila (19:00-20:00, sunset cocktail) → Combo Navigli (20:30+, aperitivo and onward). All within walking or tram-3 distance. Total drink cost under €30.

Tip Nº 04

Rainy day fallback: all five hostels have ground-floor bars that absorb rooftop traffic when it closes. Babila's bistrot and Combo's ground-floor venue are the nicest; Ostello Bello Duomo's common room is the most social.

§ 04 — Other vibes

More Vibes in Milan

City ToursHappy HourSocial Events
§ 05 — In other cities

Rooftop Bar in Other Cities

Egypt
6th of October City
See Rooftop Bar →
Netherlands
Amsterdam
See Rooftop Bar →
Greece
Athens
See Rooftop Bar →
Spain
Barcelona
See Rooftop Bar →
Serbia
Belgrade
See Rooftop Bar →
India
Bengaluru
See Rooftop Bar →
Italy
Bologna
See Rooftop Bar →
France
Bordeaux
See Rooftop Bar →
§ 06 — FAQ

Quick answers.