APR '26ENFRESPTIT
Bar✻Nuremberg✻3 hostels✻Handpicked✻Real reviews✻Bar✻Nuremberg✻3 hostels✻Handpicked✻Real reviews✻Bar✻Nuremberg✻3 hostels✻Handpicked✻Real reviews✻
Nuremberg BarRanked guide

Best Hostels with In-House Bars in Nuremberg

Three Nuremberg hostels run an in-house bar of their own — the kind where you don't need to leave the building to crack a Rotbier with the people in your dorm. In a city where most local bars shut at 24:00 and the Königstorpassage isn't where you want to be at 02:00, an on-site bar matters.

◉ Ranking · 3 picks
  1. 01Jugendherberge Nürnberg€38
  2. 02Five Reasons Hostel & Hotel€36
  3. 03DRIVER ROOMS€28
§ 01 — Traveler's take
“I rolled into Five Reasons at 23:00 off the Munich train and figured I'd find a bar somewhere. The dorm crowd was already at the in-house café-bar downstairs — three travelers from a German walking-tour group, a Polish backpacker, the bartender explaining what Rotbier actually was. Three hours in, no one had left the building. The Schiefes Haus cocktail bar was on my list and never got crossed off, and that was fine. The hostel bar was the night.”
§ 02 — The ranked list

Our Top 3 Picks

Jugendherberge Nürnberg
01
★ 8.91,887 reviews€38/night

Jugendherberge Nürnberg

Set inside the Kaiserstallung wing of Nuremberg's Imperial Castle, this is the city's most architecturally striking hostel. The medieval setting comes with DJH membership requirements (a day card is sold on arrival if you don't already have one) and a buffet breakfast that reviewers consistently praise.

  • Inside the Kaiserburg complex — two minutes to the Sinwell tower
  • 8.9 / 10 across 1,887 reviews; breakfast praised in dozens
  • Stone-vaulted medieval architecture in the Kaiserstallung
  • Buffet breakfast included; in-house restaurant for dinner
Five Reasons Hostel & Hotel
02
★ 8.92,668 reviews€36/night

Five Reasons Hostel & Hotel

A modern, well-run hostel inside the medieval walls of Nuremberg's Altstadt, between the Hauptbahnhof and the Frauenkirche. 2,668 reviews and an 8.9 rating make it the most-booked hostel in the city, with a quiet, clean reputation rather than a party-bunker one.

  • 8.9 / 10 from 2,668 reviewers — the highest-rated hostel in Nuremberg
  • Inside the medieval walls, five minutes' walk from the Hauptbahnhof
  • Curtained dorm bunks with reading lights and per-bed lockers
  • Real shared kitchen plus paid breakfast and an evening café-bar
DRIVER ROOMS
03
★ 7.5290 reviews€28/night

DRIVER ROOMS

DRIVER ROOMS sits on Breslauer Straße in Südoststadt, on the eastern ring of Nuremberg, originally built as truck-driver accommodation and now opened up to backpackers and budget travelers. The 7.5 rating across 290 reviews comes from a no-frills mission: clean rooms, a real shared kitchen, and prices €5 below anything inside the Altstadt walls.

  • Free on-site parking — uncommon in Nuremberg's hostel market
  • Real shared kitchen with two ovens and large fridges
  • Tram 8 outside the door connects to the Documentation Center and Hauptbahnhof
  • From €28 a night, the cheapest legitimate hostel bed in the city
§ 03 — Tips

Tips for Choosing a Hostel with Bar in Nuremberg

Tip Nº 01

Five Reasons' café-bar runs from 07:00 (coffee) to 23:00 (last beer order); the prime social window is 19:00-22:00 when dorm guests come down

Tip Nº 02

Jugendherberge's bar is open to non-DJH-members visiting for a drink, but the building closes to outsiders at 21:00 — get there before then

Tip Nº 03

Try Rotbier (red beer) at any of the three — Hausbrauerei Altstadthof's Rotbier is the Nuremberg classic, and Five Reasons usually has it

Tip Nº 04

Avoid Königstraße for a 'real' Nuremberg drinking experience — it's an Irish-pub corridor; the genuine local scene is Gostenhof or the Burgviertel

Tip Nº 05

If you want one excellent local bar outside the hostel: Schanzenbräu Schankwirtschaft in Gostenhof, 12 minutes by tram, cheap pours and a backpacker-friendly back room

§ 04 — Other vibes

More Vibes in Nuremberg

Shared Kitchen
§ 05 — In other cities

Bar in Other Cities

Uruguay
18 de Mayo
See Bar →
Egypt
6th of October City
See Bar →
Jordan
Amman
See Bar →
Thailand
Bangkok
See Bar →
India
Bengaluru
See Bar →
Norway
Bergen
See Bar →
Germany
Berlin
See Bar →
Spain
Bilbao
See Bar →
§ 06 — FAQ

Quick answers.