APR '26ENFRESPTIT
Shared Kitchen✻Łódź✻8 hostels✻Handpicked✻Real reviews✻Shared Kitchen✻Łódź✻8 hostels✻Handpicked✻Real reviews✻Shared Kitchen✻Łódź✻8 hostels✻Handpicked✻Real reviews✻
Łódź Shared KitchenRanked guide

Best Łódź Hostels with Shared Kitchens

All eight quality hostels in Łódź run shared kitchens or in-room kitchenettes — the city's hostel scene leans heavily towards self-caterers, and reviewer feedback consistently praises the kitchens at Hostel Umed (best-equipped in the city, including spices), FRESCO Suite & Rooms (kitchenette in every room with herbs pre-stocked), Flamingo Centrum (coffee machine in the shared kitchen) and Chill Inn (kitchen plus 7th-floor terrace for outdoor dining). Below are our picks across price, location, and intent.

◉ Ranking · 8 picks
  1. 01Hostel Umed€15
  2. 02Chill Inn€32
  3. 03Flamingo Centrum€17
  4. 04Hostel H360 (formerly Hotelik Relax)€19
  5. 05GO Hostel Rewolucji€13
§ 01 — Traveler's take
“I cooked dinner three times during a 5-night Łódź trip in November 2025. Hostel Umed's kitchen was the standout — full equipment including spices, dishwashing liquid, and even baking pans, on the 13th-floor hospital floor. FRESCO's in-room kitchenette saved a dinner-out at -10°C, with salt and Provençal herbs already on the shelf. Flamingo's coffee machine became my daily morning ritual. Boutique Hostel's kitchen is bare-bones — kettle and dishes, no pots — better as backup than the main option.”
§ 02 — The ranked list

Our Top 8 Picks

Hostel Umed
01
★ 9.4526 reviews€15/night

Hostel Umed

Hostel Umed sits on the 13th floor of a hospital on the Łódź Medical University (UMed) campus in Widzew, east Łódź. 526 reviews at a remarkable 9.4 average — the highest of any hostel on Hostelpedia for Łódź. Yes, it's literally a hospital. No, you do not hear ambulances, as Polish reviewer Michal confirmed.

  • 13th floor of a hospital — yes, really; 526 reviews at 9.4 average
  • En-suite bathroom in every room at €15
  • Panoramic city view from Widzew over east Łódź
  • Best shared kitchen in Łódź by reviewer consensus
Chill Inn
02
★ 9.241 reviews€32/night

Chill Inn

Chill Inn is the design-led private-student-dorm hostel — a converted university residence on 6 Sierpnia street that serves as a hostel outside the academic year. 41 reviews, 9.2 average, with a private 7th-floor city-view terrace that's the talk of every reviewer who used it.

  • 7th-floor private terrace with city view — every reviewer talks about it
  • Converted private student dormitory — modern building, hospital-clean bathrooms
  • Couples score 9.6 — highest in Łódź
  • 15 min walk to Piotrkowska through quiet residential streets
Flamingo Centrum
03
★ 9.0759 reviews€17/night

Flamingo Centrum

Flamingo Centrum is the best mid-price hostel in central Łódź — Sienkiewicza 67, 5 min walk to Piotrkowska, 4th-floor walk-up (no elevator) with a coffee machine in the shared kitchen and motivation tiles on every stairwell. 759 reviews at 9.0, couples score 9.6.

  • 5 min walk to Piotrkowska — best central walk-distance of any Łódź hostel
  • Coffee machine in the shared kitchen — a real morning upgrade
  • Balcony rooms on the south face — book the city view
  • 4-flight walk-up, no elevator — pack accordingly
Hostel H360 (formerly Hotelik Relax)
04
★ 8.21,419 reviews€19/night

Hostel H360 (formerly Hotelik Relax)

Hostel H360 sits at Piotrkowska 192, the address most travelers would actually pick if they knew Łódź — mid-spine, opposite OFF Piotrkowska's bar courtyards, set into a quiet inner yard so the rooms stay silent. 1,419 reviews at 8.2 makes it the busiest mid-tier hostel on the street.

  • Address Piotrkowska 192 — opposite OFF Piotrkowska's bar courtyards
  • Courtyard setback so rooms stay quiet at central address
  • Couples rate it 9.5 / 10 (Booking segment score, 1,419 reviews)
  • Pet-friendly rooms — rare in Polish hostels
GO Hostel Rewolucji
05
★ 7.71,230 reviews€13/night

GO Hostel Rewolucji

GO Hostel Rewolucji is the family-run dorm option for backpackers on a Polish overnight, 8 min walk from Łódź Fabryczna train station and 10 min from Piotrkowska. 1,230 reviews at 7.7 — and a notably warm front desk that recurs in reviews by name.

  • 8 min walk from Łódź Fabryczna train station — fastest train arrival in Łódź
  • Family-run with a famously warm reception — multiple reviewers cite specific staff
  • €13 dorm beds — cheapest comfortable hostel bed in the city
  • Shared kitchen + washing machine — the backpacker laundry stop
FRESCO Suite and Rooms
06
★ 7.7124 reviews€26/night

FRESCO Suite and Rooms

FRESCO Suite and Rooms is the kitchenette-in-every-room option: 124 reviews, 7.7 rating, pet-friendly, 4 min walk from Piotrkowska Street and right beside the Łódź Philharmonic. The trick to finding it — the front door has no Fresco sign.

  • Kitchenette in every room (stove, fridge, kettle, herbs)
  • Łódź Philharmonic 100m from the front door — theatre district address
  • Pet-friendly with no surcharge for small dogs
  • Couples rate it 8.9/10 (Booking segment, 124 reviews)
Room Hostel Piotrkowska
07
★ 7.6150 reviews€18/night

Room Hostel Piotrkowska

Room Hostel Piotrkowska sits at number 60 on Łódź's main pedestrian street, hidden at the back of an inner courtyard with a makeshift entrance that genuinely confuses first-timers. Once inside, it's a clean, quiet hostel for travelers who want central Piotrkowska without paying mid-tier hotel prices.

  • Address on Piotrkowska 60 — direct on the main pedestrian street
  • Hidden inner courtyard entrance — quiet rooms 30m from the spine
  • Shared kitchen with stove, fridge, kettle (BYO oils and salt)
  • Free Wi-Fi rated 9.7/10 by 150 reviewers — laptop-friendly lounge
Boutique Hostel
08
★ 7.31,446 reviews€14/night

Boutique Hostel

Boutique Hostel sits south of the city center near Łódź's International Fair grounds and the Politechnika university campus, with 1,446 reviews — the busiest review count of any Łódź hostel. Cheap, clean, free parking, but a 20-minute walk from central Piotrkowska, not the 5-minute claim some descriptions make.

  • Free private parking on site — rare in Łódź hostels
  • 1,446 reviews — busiest review count of any Łódź hostel (7.3 average)
  • Pet-friendly without surcharge
  • 20 min walk OR 12 min tram to central Piotrkowska — pick one
§ 03 — Tips

Tips for Choosing a Hostel with Shared Kitchen in Łódź

Tip Nº 01

Carrefour Express on Piotrkowska 38 is the most central grocery — open 6am-11pm, smaller selection but on the spine. For real shopping, take a tram to Lidl on Wróblewskiego or the Manufaktura Tesco (open till 11pm, 25-min walk from anywhere central).

Tip Nº 02

Spice basics — most Łódź hostel kitchens lack salt, oils and pepper. FRESCO and Hostel Umed are the rare exceptions where these are pre-stocked. Buy a small salt-pepper-oil set at Lidl for 8 zł as your first purchase.

Tip Nº 03

Polish-cuisine staples to cook in a hostel kitchen: pierogi (frozen, 18zł/kg, boil 7 min), żurek soup base in jar (12 zł, add sausage and serve), zapiekanka (split baguette, top with mushrooms and cheese, 5 min under broiler).

Tip Nº 04

Kitchen access patterns vary. Hostel Umed and Flamingo lock the kitchen 22:00-7:00. FRESCO and Chill Inn allow 24-hour access via room kitchenette. Plan dinner timing accordingly if you arrive on a late train.

§ 05 — In other cities

Shared Kitchen in Other Cities

Denmark
Aarhus
See Shared Kitchen →
Spain
Alicante
See Shared Kitchen →
Jordan
Amman
See Shared Kitchen →
Greece
Athens
See Shared Kitchen →
Thailand
Bangkok
See Shared Kitchen →
Italy
Bari
See Shared Kitchen →
Serbia
Belgrade
See Shared Kitchen →
Norway
Bergen
See Shared Kitchen →
§ 06 — FAQ

Quick answers.