APR '26ENFRESPTIT
Shared Kitchen✻Helsinki✻8 hostels✻Handpicked✻Real reviews✻Shared Kitchen✻Helsinki✻8 hostels✻Handpicked✻Real reviews✻Shared Kitchen✻Helsinki✻8 hostels✻Handpicked✻Real reviews✻
Helsinki Shared KitchenRanked guide

Best Hostels with a Shared Kitchen in Helsinki

Helsinki is one of Europe's most expensive cities to eat out — a sit-down dinner runs 22-30 EUR, a beer in a bar 8-10 EUR. A shared hostel kitchen with induction hobs and a 10-seat table is the budget lever that makes a Helsinki trip work, and eight of our nine Helsinki hostels include one. The Hakaniemi Market Hall and Stockmann food hall are both short tram rides away with salmon, karjalanpiirakka and rye bread for under 6 EUR per meal.

◉ Ranking · 8 picks
  1. 01Hostel Suomenlinna€42
  2. 02Hostel Diana Park€39
  3. 03The Yard Hostel€38
  4. 04Inn Tourist Hostel€36
  5. 05SweetDream Guesthouse€32
§ 01 — Traveler's take
“I cooked four nights out of five at CheapSleep. The kitchen had everything I needed — induction hobs that actually work, a real oven, knives that cut. A 4 EUR pack of salmon, 1 EUR potatoes, 2 EUR salad, half a bottle of Karhu lager — total dinner under 9 EUR for two of us. We met two German backpackers cooking pasta and ended up sharing food at the dining table, which is how the kitchen-as-social-engine concept actually works in Helsinki.”
§ 02 — The ranked list

Our Top 8 Picks

Hostel Suomenlinna
01
★ 9.1326 reviews€42/night

Hostel Suomenlinna

Hostel Suomenlinna sits inside an 18th-century barracks on the UNESCO sea-fortress island, 15 minutes by ferry from Helsinki Market Square. 9.1 from 326 reviews — Helsinki's highest-rated hostel, and the only one where you fall asleep to seabirds and not trams.

  • 9.1 rating, 326 reviews — Helsinki's top-rated hostel
  • Inside a UNESCO World Heritage sea-fortress site
  • 15-minute ferry from Helsinki Market Square (HSL ticket included)
  • Free morning coffee, shared kitchen, en-suite or shared options
Hostel Diana Park
02
★ 8.83,682 reviews€39/night

Hostel Diana Park

Diana Park is the design-district hostel of Helsinki — Punavuori location two blocks from the Old Church Park and four from Esplanadi, in-room sinks, breakfast-in-room option, pet-friendly. 8.8 from 3,682 reviews — the highest-rated central hostel in the Kamppi/Punavuori area.

  • 8.8 rating from 3,682 reviews
  • 24-hour reception with snack-bar coffee and sandwiches
  • In-room sinks plus breakfast-in-room delivery option
  • Punavuori design district, 12 min walk to Esplanadi
The Yard Hostel
03
★ 8.62,475 reviews€38/night

The Yard Hostel

The Yard is the most central social hostel in Helsinki — Kamppi address 5 minutes' walk from the Central Station and Stockmann, with bike tours, walking tours, movie nights, sports broadcasts, board games, a big shared lounge and dining kitchen. 8.6 from 2,475 reviews. Pet-friendly, family rooms, soundproofed.

  • 8.6 rating from 2,475 reviews
  • Free 11:00 walking tours daily, paid bike tours
  • Movie nights Sunday, sports broadcasts in the lounge
  • Soundproofed dorms, central Kamppi location
Inn Tourist Hostel
04
★ 8.31,469 reviews€36/night

Inn Tourist Hostel

Inn Tourist is a 9th-floor hostel sharing the same Sörnäinen tower as Sky Hostel — quieter, older (built 1989), with airport shuttle service, board games, family rooms, and a 24-hour front desk. 8.3 from 1,469 reviews and a slightly higher rate buys you a more attentive operation than its neighbour.

  • 8.3 rating from 1,469 reviews
  • 24-hour reception with airport shuttle service
  • Family rooms, board games, free Thursday walking tour
  • In-room fridge, microwave and coffee machine in every room
SweetDream Guesthouse
05
★ 8.31,501 reviews€32/night

SweetDream Guesthouse

SweetDream is a small Sörnäinen guesthouse-hostel hybrid with a private bookable sauna, parquet floors, garden terrace, and the cheapest twin private rooms in central-east Helsinki. 8.3 from 1,501 reviews. Three minutes' walk to Sörnäinen metro, ten to Hakaniemi market.

  • 8.3 rating from 1,501 reviews
  • Private sauna, bookable by the slot
  • Garden terrace and parquet-floor lounge
  • 3 min to Sörnäinen metro, 10 min to Hakaniemi market
CheapSleep Hostel Helsinki
06
★ 8.35,504 reviews€27/night

CheapSleep Hostel Helsinki

CheapSleep is the highest-volume backpacker hostel in Helsinki: 8.3 from 5,504 reviews, in Vallila just north of Kallio, with a proper bar, happy hour, an evening entertainment programme and 24-hour reception. The city centre is 8 minutes away by bus, and rates sit at the budget end of the Helsinki market.

  • 8.3 rating from 5,504 reviews
  • In-house bar with happy hour and pub-quiz nights
  • 24-hour reception, mini-supermarket on site
  • Game room, board games, occasional movie nights
Eurohostel
07
★ 8.36,074 reviews€38/night

Eurohostel

Eurohostel is the long-running 6,074-review veteran on Katajanokka island — free morning sauna, evening entertainment programme (bingo, karaoke, live music, stand-up), 24-hour reception. 8.3 from 6,074 reviews. Five-minute tram from Market Square, two minutes from the Viking Line terminal for Tallinn ferries.

  • Dorm beds separated for women and men
  • Finnish sauna 7:00 to 10:00 and 17:00 to 22:00, separate for men and women
  • About 200 m from the Katajanokka ferry terminal
  • Vyökatu tram stop opposite, centre about 20 minutes on foot
  • 24-hour reception, no curfew, free guest kitchens
  • Hostelling International member, quality and sustainability certified
Sky Hostel Helsinki
08
★ 7.42,412 reviews€34/night

Sky Hostel Helsinki

Sky Hostel is the 11th-floor budget high-rise on the Kallio side of town — sea-view dorms, self check-in, shared kitchen, 600 metres from Hakaniemi metro. 7.4 from 2,412 reviews, the cheapest reliable bed near the Kallio bar scene.

  • 7.4 rating from 2,412 reviews — Helsinki's highest-volume budget pick
  • Self-check-in 24/7 via SMS keypad code, no reception cut-off
  • Sea-view south-facing rooms (request at booking)
  • One metro stop from Central Station, tram 6 at the door
§ 03 — Tips

Tips for Choosing a Hostel with Shared Kitchen in Helsinki

Tip Nº 01

Stock at K-Market or S-Market on the way home — both are open until 22:00. Avoid the Stockmann food hall for basics: it's gourmet-priced. Use it for fresh salmon and cheese only.

Tip Nº 02

Hakaniemi Market Hall (Tue-Sat 08:00-18:00) is 5-10 minutes from most Helsinki hostels and the best place for fresh fish, leipäjuusto cheese and ready-eat salmon soup (6 EUR a bowl).

Tip Nº 03

Self-clean policies are strict — wash your dishes within 30 minutes or staff bin the leftovers. Label any food in the fridge with your name and a date to avoid the weekly Sunday clean-out.

Tip Nº 04

Karjalanpiirakka (Karelian rice pasties, eaten with butter and chopped boiled egg) cost 1 EUR each at any K-Market and are the cheapest hot snack in Finland. Buy 4 for breakfast next morning.

Tip Nº 05

The Yard partners with Wolt for grocery and meal deliveries to the lobby — order a 12 EUR shared dinner from Picnic or Hesburger and split it with whoever is in the kitchen. The cheapest way to make instant friends.

§ 04 — Other vibes

More Vibes in Helsinki

Board Games & Game RoomSaunaSocial Events
§ 05 — In other cities

Shared Kitchen in Other Cities

Uruguay
18 de Mayo
See Shared Kitchen →
Denmark
Aarhus
See Shared Kitchen →
Italy
Agrigento
See Shared Kitchen →
Spain
Alicante
See Shared Kitchen →
Jordan
Amman
See Shared Kitchen →
Netherlands
Amsterdam
See Shared Kitchen →
Turkey
Ankara
See Shared Kitchen →
France
Annecy
See Shared Kitchen →
§ 06 — FAQ

Quick answers.