APR '26ENFRESPTIT
Social Events✻Helsinki✻4 hostels✻Handpicked✻Real reviews✻Social Events✻Helsinki✻4 hostels✻Handpicked✻Real reviews✻Social Events✻Helsinki✻4 hostels✻Handpicked✻Real reviews✻
Helsinki Social EventsRanked guide

Best Hostels with Social Events in Helsinki

Helsinki isn't a pub-crawl city — Finns are reserved socially, and there's no Helsinki equivalent of Prague's Pub Crawl Sevilla or Lisbon's Hostel Hangout meetup. The four hostels in this combo make up for that with in-house programming: bar happy hours, walking tours, movie nights, board-game evenings, karaoke, bingo, and Wednesday-night meet-and-greets that are the closest thing the city has to a hostel pub crawl.

◉ Ranking · 4 picks
  1. 01The Yard Hostel€38
  2. 02Inn Tourist Hostel€36
  3. 03CheapSleep Hostel Helsinki€27
  4. 04Eurohostel€38
§ 01 — Traveler's take
“I picked The Yard because of the Wednesday meet-and-greet. Showed up at 19:30, brought a six-pack of Karhu, and ended up with five travelers who came along to the Kallio bar grid afterward. That meet-and-greet is the closest thing Helsinki has to a hostel pub crawl — it doesn't go anywhere, but everyone introduces themselves, and groups form organically that walk to Roskapankki together. Worth booking your stay around a Wednesday night.”
§ 02 — The ranked list

Our Top 4 Picks

The Yard Hostel
01
★ 8.62,475 reviews€38/night

The Yard Hostel

The Yard is the most central social hostel in Helsinki — Kamppi address 5 minutes' walk from the Central Station and Stockmann, with bike tours, walking tours, movie nights, sports broadcasts, board games, a big shared lounge and dining kitchen. 8.6 from 2,475 reviews. Pet-friendly, family rooms, soundproofed.

  • 8.6 rating from 2,475 reviews
  • Free 11:00 walking tours daily, paid bike tours
  • Movie nights Sunday, sports broadcasts in the lounge
  • Soundproofed dorms, central Kamppi location
Inn Tourist Hostel
02
★ 8.31,469 reviews€36/night

Inn Tourist Hostel

Inn Tourist is a 9th-floor hostel sharing the same Sörnäinen tower as Sky Hostel — quieter, older (built 1989), with airport shuttle service, board games, family rooms, and a 24-hour front desk. 8.3 from 1,469 reviews and a slightly higher rate buys you a more attentive operation than its neighbour.

  • 8.3 rating from 1,469 reviews
  • 24-hour reception with airport shuttle service
  • Family rooms, board games, free Thursday walking tour
  • In-room fridge, microwave and coffee machine in every room
CheapSleep Hostel Helsinki
03
★ 8.35,504 reviews€27/night

CheapSleep Hostel Helsinki

CheapSleep is the highest-volume backpacker hostel in Helsinki: 8.3 from 5,504 reviews, in Vallila just north of Kallio, with a proper bar, happy hour, an evening entertainment programme and 24-hour reception. The city centre is 8 minutes away by bus, and rates sit at the budget end of the Helsinki market.

  • 8.3 rating from 5,504 reviews
  • In-house bar with happy hour and pub-quiz nights
  • 24-hour reception, mini-supermarket on site
  • Game room, board games, occasional movie nights
Eurohostel
04
★ 8.36,074 reviews€38/night

Eurohostel

Eurohostel is the long-running 6,074-review veteran on Katajanokka island — free morning sauna, evening entertainment programme (bingo, karaoke, live music, stand-up), 24-hour reception. 8.3 from 6,074 reviews. Five-minute tram from Market Square, two minutes from the Viking Line terminal for Tallinn ferries.

  • Dorm beds separated for women and men
  • Finnish sauna 7:00 to 10:00 and 17:00 to 22:00, separate for men and women
  • About 200 m from the Katajanokka ferry terminal
  • Vyökatu tram stop opposite, centre about 20 minutes on foot
  • 24-hour reception, no curfew, free guest kitchens
  • Hostelling International member, quality and sustainability certified
§ 03 — Tips

Tips for Choosing a Hostel with Social Events in Helsinki

Tip Nº 01

Time your stay around a Wednesday: CheapSleep pub-quiz (20:00), The Yard meet-and-greet (19:30), Eurohostel live music (20:30). All three create instant social groups that often migrate to Kallio bars together.

Tip Nº 02

CheapSleep's happy hour is 19:00-21:00, 4 EUR pints — show up at 18:55, claim a table near the bar (not the lounge wall) to maximise contact with arriving solo travelers.

Tip Nº 03

The Yard's free 11:00 walking tour is the morning equivalent — first-day arrivals mostly take it, which means you meet your potential evening crew while you orient yourself in the city.

Tip Nº 04

Eurohostel's karaoke nights (Tue, Sat) are the loudest social events in town — Finnish karaoke is a real institution, and you'll see locals from the neighbourhood drop in. Bring at least 2 song choices in case the queue is long.

Tip Nº 05

Inn Tourist's Thursday walking tour is more intimate (6-10 people) and routes via the Cathedral and Senate Square — better for first-day orientation than for finding evening company.

§ 04 — Other vibes

More Vibes in Helsinki

Board Games & Game RoomSaunaShared Kitchen
§ 05 — In other cities

Social Events in Other Cities

Denmark
Aarhus
See Social Events →
Greece
Agios Gordios
See Social Events →
Spain
Alicante
See Social Events →
Jordan
Amman
See Social Events →
Netherlands
Amsterdam
See Social Events →
Netherlands
Apeldoorn
See Social Events →
Greece
Athens
See Social Events →
Thailand
Bangkok
See Social Events →
§ 06 — FAQ

Quick answers.